Menu

header photo

Committees & Ministries



Finance Ministry
Anita Stacy, Chairperson​
​Pleas Hawkins
​Chuck Stacy
​Keith McClellan
​Bonnie Prater
​Virginia Howell
​Harrison Howell
 
Nominating Committee
​Lynda Light
​Keith McClellan
​Janice Church
​Vicki Potter
Marsha Whited
​Anita Stacy
Chris Pack
 
Church Use Ministry​​
Bonnie Prater, Chairperson
​Vicki Potter
​Ruth Stacy
Tabitha Hardin
​Harrison Howell
Keith Mclellan
Tonya Justus
Anita Stacy
 
Flower and Card Ministry
Ruth Stacy (Cards)
Heather Blankenship
​Henrietta Hardin (Flowers)
 
Hostess Ministry
Henrietta Hardin, Chairperson
​Evelyn Cox
​Mildred Justus
​Ruth Stacy
Doris Stacy
​Virginia Howell​
Tonya Justus
​All Ladies of the Church
 
Promotion Ministry
Eugene Whited, Chairperson
​Christine Blankenship
Janice Church
 
Lord’s Supper Ministry
Virginia Howell, Chairperson
​Lynda Light
 
Membership Ministry
Bonnie Prater, Chairperson
​Anita Stacy
 
Calendar of Activities Ministry
​Virginia Howell, Chairperson
​Ruth Stacy
​Henrietta Hardin
Vicki Pottor
Doris Stacy
 
Special Singing Ministry
Eugene Whited, Chairperson
​Christine Blankenship
Chuck Stacy
​Ruth Stacy
 
Ushers​
​Jim King, Chairperson
Harrison Howell​
​James Stiltner
​Ricky Church
​Keith McClellan
Brandon Sturgill
Aaron Church
 
Baptism Ministry​
Eugene Whited & Marsha Whited, Chairpersons
​Henrietta Hardin
​Keith McClellan
​Diana Blankenship
 
Benevolence Ministry
Anita Stacy, Chairperson
​Christine Blankenship
​Pleas Hawkins
​Virginia Howell
​Lynda Light
​Bonnie Prater
Doris Stacy
 
Bus Ministry
​Keith McClellan, Chairperson
Jim King
​Harrison Howell
​Pleas Hawkins
​Ricky Church
Vicki Potter
Eugene Whited
Chris Pack
Angie Pack
 
Buildings and Grounds Ministry
​Pleas Hawkins, Chairperson
​Virginia Howell
​Harrison Howell
​Janice Church
​Ricky Church
​Church Stacy
Tonya Justus
 
Counseling Ministry
Eugene Whited, Chairperson
Anita Stacy
​Bonnie Prater
​Lynda Light
​Vicki Potter
​Keith McClellan
 
Youth Ministry
Vicki Potter & Chris Pack, Chairpersons
Angie Pack
​Keith McClellan
Teresa Sturgill
Danielle Belcher
 
Nursery Ministry
Virginia Howell
​Teresa Sturgill
​Amanda Sturgill
Valerie Adams
 
Outreach Ministry
Eugene Whited, Chairperson
​Cherida Stacy
​Lynda Light
​Evelyn Cox
​Keith McClellan
Ruth Stacy
 
Ordination Ministry
​Eugene Whited, Chairperson
​James Stiltner
​Pleas Hawkins
​Harrison Howell
 
Trustees of Blackey Baptist Church
​Pleas Hawkins
​Anita Stacy
​Wilma Potter
 
Deacons​
Pleas Hawkins
​Harrison Howell
​James Stiltner
 
Sound Room Ministry
Chuck Stacy, Chairperson
Brandon Sturgill
Janice Church
Chris Pack
 
Sign Ministry
James Church & Ricky Church, Chairpersons
 
Welcoming Gift Ministry
Virginia Howell & Ruth Stacy, Chairpersons
Heather Blankenship
Ashly Baker
Lynda Light
 
Small Group Ministry
Doris Stacy
Lynda Light
Bonnie Prater
Keith McClellan
Travis & Lisa Burks
 
CD Ministry
Chuck Stacy
 
Facebook Ministry
Ashleigh Baker
Courtney Church
Lisa Stacy
 
Blackey Website Ministry
Arlene Price
Bonnie Prater
Marsha Whited
 
Pencil/Pew Ministry
Yvonne Taylor
Heather Blankenship
Danielle Belcher
Ruth Stacy
Evelyn Cox
Tabitha Hardin
 
Photography Ministry
Ruth Stacy
Angie Pack
Lisa Stacy
Janet Stacy
 
Flyers/Promotional/Newspaper Ministry
Christine Blankenship, Chairperson
Tonya Justus
Janet Stacy
Tabitha Hardin
 
Praise and Worship Team Ministry
Chuck Stacy
Chris Pack
Doris Stacy
Henrietta Hardin
Lisa Burks
 
Visitation Ministry
Henrietta Hardin
Doris Stacy
Lynda Light
Virginia Howell
Ruth Stacy
 
Nursing Home Ministry
Eugene Whited
Chuck & Doris Stacy
Debbie Justus
Choir

<!-- Facebook Badge START -->

Blackey Baptist Church

Promote Your Page Too

<!-- Facebook Badge END -->

Visit Us

Loading...

Directions

BIBLE SEARCH